Pool Resurfacing(813) 981-1670
Home › What Pool Resurfacing Costs in Hillsborough County

What Pool Resurfacing Costs in Hillsborough County

What goes into a quote.

Request a free quoteCall (813) 981-1670

We don't set prices and we won't guess at one. Here is what changes the price so you can read a quote.

Pool size and the finish you pick are the big ones. Draining, cleaning, repairs and refilling the pool add to it.

Get the quote in writing. It should show the contractor's Florida license number.

Workers building a swimming pool with a blue interior

What goes into it

  • Pool size
  • Finish type
  • Repairs before the new finish
  • Draining and cleaning
  • Refilling the pool
  • Warranty

How it goes

  1. Get two or three written quotes.
  2. Check each license number.
  3. Compare them line by line.
  4. Ask about warranty terms.

Want a quote? It only takes a few minutes.

Call (813) 981-1670Send the form

Cost questions, answered fast

The prices on this page are published ranges from other websites. They are not our prices, not a quote and not an offer. The company you hire sets the real price.

How much does pool resurfacing cost?

HomeGuide says most pool resurfacing costs $6,000 to $15,000, with an average of $11,000. Replastering runs $6,000 to $8,000. Pebble, aggregate or polymer finishes cost up to $15,000. Those are national numbers for about a 1,000-square-foot pool, not Hillsborough County prices. Refilling the pool costs extra.

How much does each pool finish cost?

HomeGuide lists paint at $1,000 to $2,000 and plaster at $6,000 to $8,000 for a 1,000-square-foot pool. Quartz plaster is $7,000 to $10,000. Pebble is $7,000 to $15,000. Tile is $8,000 to $30,000 or more. EcoFinish, a sprayed polymer, is $10,000 to $15,000.

How long does pool resurfacing take?

HomeGuide says resurfacing takes 5 to 7 days on average. Some finishes need 7 to 10 days to dry or cure. Ask your contractor how long the pool must stay dry. Filling with a garden hose takes 12 to 36 hours. A water truck can fill it in under an hour.

How often does a pool need resurfacing?

HomeGuide says every 7 to 15 years, depending on the finish. Plaster lasts 7 to 12 years. Quartz plaster lasts 10 to 15 years. Aggregate and pebble last 15 years or more. Keeping the water balanced and the pool clean helps the surface last.

What does draining and refilling cost?

HomeGuide puts draining and cleaning at $600 to $650. Filling with a garden hose costs $40 to $400. Water delivery costs $400 to $2,000. Those costs sit on top of the finish price. Ask each company whether they are in the quote.

Does a pool resurfacer need a Florida license?

Yes. Florida law puts interior finishes and interior refinishing in the work of a pool and spa contractor. Look the license up at myfloridalicense.com and ask for the number. A registered contractor can only work where they registered, so ask where that is. Plain cleaning does not need a license.

Do I need a permit to resurface a pool?

HomeGuide says a pool remodel needs a permit if it has digging, plumbing or electrical work. We could not find a Hillsborough County rule on plain resurfacing. Some cities, like Plant City, run their own building department. Ask your contractor who pulls the permit, and call the office for your address.

Pool resurfacing prices from public sources

Published prices by finish for a 1,000-square-foot pool. These are not our prices or any contractor's prices.
FinishPer square footTotal for 1,000 sq ft
Paint$1 to $2$1,000 to $2,000
Plaster or marcite$6 to $8$6,000 to $8,000
Quartz plaster$7 to $10$7,000 to $10,000
Aggregate$6 to $15$6,000 to $15,000
Pebble$7 to $15$7,000 to $15,000
Tile$8 to $30+$8,000 to $30,000+
EcoFinish (sprayed polymer)$10 to $15$10,000 to $15,000
Published resurfacing ranges by pool type (HomeGuide). Refilling is not included.
Pool materialRange
Fiberglass$7,000 to $15,000
Concrete or gunite$6,000 to $15,000
Published ranges for jobs that go with resurfacing (HomeGuide).
ItemRange
Draining and cleaning$600 to $650
Refill with a garden hose$40 to $400
Refill with water delivery$400 to $2,000
Labor, per hour$45 to $110
Pool heater, installed$1,600 to $5,200
LED pool lights$600 to $1,500
Published lifespans by finish (HomeGuide).
FinishLasts about
Paint5 to 7 years
Plaster7 to 12 years
Quartz plaster10 to 15 years
Pebble15 to 20+ years

Prices are national and use no Florida adjustment. They are totals for a pool of about 1,000 square feet. The contractor you talk to sets the real price and must show a Florida license number. We checked these pages on October 31, 2026.

Pool resurfacing cost estimator

Pick a finish and how you will refill the pool. You get a range from the published prices above for a pool of about 1,000 square feet.

Your job

Choose your options to see a range.

Estimate only. Finish prices are HomeGuide's totals for a pool of about 1,000 square feet. A smaller or larger pool changes the price, and repairs add more. Use a licensed Florida contractor's written quote for a real price. It is not a quote or an offer, and it does not use prices from your town.

Where these numbers come from

Questions people ask

Why are quotes so different?

Size, finish and what is included all vary.

Should the quote include the refill?

Ask. Some do and some don't.

How do I check the license?

Look it up at myfloridalicense.com.

Related

Talk to a local company today.

Call (813) 981-1670Send the form
Call (813) 981-1670